The Tenth International Congress of Coptic Studies: Programme

SOURCE

10.30-11.15: INAUGURAL SESSION Welcome address
Alberto Camplani, Congress Secretary (Sapienza Università di Roma)
Luigi Frati, Rettore della Sapienza Università di Roma
Antonello Biagini, Prorettore per la Cooperazione e rapporti internazionali Mariano Pavanello, Direttore del Dipartimento di Storia, Culture, Religioni Claudio Pacifico, Italian Ambassador to Egypt

Other authorities
11.15-11.45: IACS PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Chair: Alberto Camplani
Anne Boud’hors

11.45-13.15: PLENARY REPORTS
Chair: Tito Orlandi
11.45-12.30: Heike Behlmer, Report on Coptic Literature (2008-2012)
12.30-13.15: James E. Goehring, Report Egyptian Monasticism (2008-2012)
13.15-14.40: LUNCH – Welcome reception served on the terrace of the Aula Magna
14.45-16.15: PLENARY REPORTS Chair: Paola Buzi
14.45-15.30: Andrew Crislip, Report on Shenoutean studies
15.30-16.15: Karel C. Innemée, Report on Coptic Archaeology (2008-2012)

16.15-16.40: COFFEE BREAK

16.45-17.30: Gertrud J.M. van Loon, Report on Coptic Art (2008-2012)

17.30-18.40: ONGOING PROJECTS RELATED TO COPTIC STUDIES
Chair: Alberto Camplani
17.30-17.50: Rosanna Pirelli, Paola Buzi, The Coptic site of Manqabad: an Italo-Egyptian project
17.50-18.10: Louay Mahmoud Saied, Maher Eissa, A course of Coptic Studies in Egypt
18.10-18-25: Training Curators of the Coptic Museum: Researching Museum Collection (Netherlands-Flemish Institute in Cairo)
18.25-18.40: Alessandro Bausi, Comparative Oriental Manuscript Studies (COMSt): a presentation
18.40-18.45: Practical information

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18th Institutum Patristicum “Augustinianum”
9.00-9.20: Welcome Address of Prof. Robert Dodaro, Director of the Institutum Patristicum “Augustinianum”
9.20-9.30: Communications and practical information
9.30-11.00: PLENARY REPORTS (Aula Magna) Chair: Alberto Camplani
9.30-10.15: Gregor Wurst, Report on Gnosticism and Manichaeism (2008-2012)
10.15-11.00: Tonio Sebastian Richter, Report on Coptic Linguistics (2008-2012)
11.00-11.20 COFFEE BREAK
11.30-13.00: SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

14.30-16.30 SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

17.00-19.30 SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

Aula Magna (ground floor) – Tuesday, September 18th

PANEL: The Reconstruction and Edition of Coptic Biblical Manuscripts (first part)
Chair: Frank Feder
SESSION 1: OLD TESTAMENT AND MANUSCRIPT STUDIES
11.30-12.00: Heike Behlmer – Frank Feder, The present state of the edition of the Coptic Old Testament – plans and perspectives
12.00-12.30: Karlheinz Schüssler, Zur exakten Datierung koptischer Papyrus- und Pergamenthandschriften am Beispiel von sa 11, sa 615 und sa 924
12.30-13.00: Alin Suciu, Newly identified fragments from the Fayyumic and Sahidic versions of the Bible

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: The Reconstruction and Edition of Coptic Biblical Manuscripts (second part)
Chair: Frank Feder
SESSION 1: OLD TESTAMENT AND MANUSCRIPT STUDIES (continuation)
14.30-15.00: Joost Hagen, Sahidic Biblical Manuscripts (Old and New Testament) from Qasr Ibrim: Texts and contexts
15.00-15.30: Nathalie Bosson, Jonas : la version saïdique du codex Crosby-Schøyen MS 193 et ses liens avec la version palBo du Papyrus Vatican copte 9 des Petits Prophètes (read in absentia)
15.30-16.00: Hany Takla, The Sahidic Book of Tobit and its Relationship to Arabic Manuscripts Found in Egypt

SESSION 2: NEW TESTAMENT STUDIES
16.00-16.30 : Anne Boud’hors, Reconstruction de la tradition manuscrite de l’Evangile de Marc: état de la recherche

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: The Reconstruction and Edition of Coptic Biblical Manuscripts (third part)
Chair: Frank Feder
SESSION 2: NEW TESTAMENT STUDIES (continuation)

17.00-17.30: Hans Förster, Die kritische Edition der sahidischen Version des Johannesevangeliums – das FWF-Projekt P22017- G15, Bericht über den Projektfortschritt
17.30-18.00: Siegfried Richter, The Coptic New Testament and the Editio Critica Maior (read in absentia)
18.00-18.30: Hans Gebhard Bethge, Ein neu bekannt gewordener Papyrus-Codex mit Texten aus Paulus-Briefen
18.30-19.00: Christian Askeland, The Sahidic Apocalypse and its Greek Vorlage
19.00-19.30: General discussion

Aula Minor (ground floor) – Tuesday, September 18th
PANEL: Monastic Material Cultures: Image, Site, Text (first part)

SESSION 1: IMAGE Chair: Michael Jones
11.30-12.00: Emiliano Ricchi, Red and White Monastery Paintings: Materials and Techniques
12.00-12.30: Alberto Sucato, Late Antique Paintings at the Red Monastery: Different Painting Techniques between Pharaonic Secco and Roman Fresco
12.30-13.00: Elizabeth Bolman, Rethinking Egypt and the Late Roman World: The “Ascension of Christ”

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Monastic Material Cultures: Image, Site, Text (second part)
SESSION 1: IMAGE (continuation) Chair: Michael Jones
14.30-15.00: Gillian Pyke, Fractured Visions: The Visual Programme of an Oratory at the
Monastery of St. John the Little in the Wadi Natrun

SESSION 2: SITE Chair: Stephen Davis
15.00-15.30: Michael Jones, Getting at the Meaning of Places: The Authority of the Past Selectively Reconstructed to Serve the Present
15.30-16.00: Louise Blanke, Life on the edge of the desert: new archaeological evidence for the late antique to medieval built environment of the monasteries of St Shenoute and St Bishay, Sohag
16.00-16.30: Dawn McCormack, The View from Above: Using Satellite Imagery to Reconstruct the Monastery of St. John the Little

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: Monastic Material Cultures: Image, Site, Text (third part)

SESSION 2: SITE (continuation) Chair: Stephen Davis
17.00-17.30: Darlene Brooks Hedstrom, The Archaeology of a Monastic Residence at theMonastery of St. John the Little
17.30-18.00: Mennat-Allah El Dorry, Beyond Bread: A New Perspective on Monastic Diet and Food Procurement

SESSION 3: TEXT Chair: Elizabeth Bolman
18.00-18.30: Paul Dilley, The Prosopography of the Red and White Monasteries in the Medieval
18.30-19.00: Chrysi Kotsifou, Copyists of Dipinti, Copyists of Manuscripts: Scribal Practice at the Monastery of St. John the Little
19.00-19.30: Stephen J. Davis, Text, Site, Image: 2 Timothy 4:7–8 and the Cultivation of Monastic Remembrance at Kellia, Pherme, Scetis, and the White Monastery Period

Room 1 (4th floor) – Tuesday, September 18th
PANEL: Archaeological approaches to Museum collections (first part)
Chair: Elisabeth O’Connell
11.30-12.00: Cäcilia Fluck, Find spot known! Treasures from excavation sites in Egypt in the Museum of Byzantine Art, Berlin


12.00-12.30: Amandine Mérat, Edfu at the Louvre Museum
12.30-13.00: Yvonne Petrina, Late Antique Jewellery from Egypt

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Archaeological approaches to Museum collections (second part)
Chair: Cäcilia Fluck
14.30-15.00: Elisabeth O’Connell, Wadi Sarga at the British Museum
15.00-15.30: Sofia Schaten, Christian Stelae from Middle Egyptian Burial Places
15.30-16.00: Ross Thomas, A tale of two cities: Naukratis and Alexandria 30 BC to AD 639
16.00-16.30: General discussion

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

17.30-18.00: Alberto Camplani, Federico Contardi, The Canons attributed to Basilius of Caesarea
18.00-18.30: Satoshi Toda, Some observations on the Bohairic literature
18.30-19.00: Mark Sheridan, Pseudepigraphy and False Attribution
19.00-19.30: Agnès Le Tiec, Une homélie sur la Vierge Marie du Pseudo-Cyrille de Jérusalem, étude et commentaire des fragments conservés à l’IFAO

SHORT PAPERS: Literature
Chair: Anne Boud’hors
17.00-17.30: Tito Orlandi, Alin Suciu, The End of the Library of the Monastery of Atripe

Room 2 (4th floor) – Tuesday, September 18th SHORT PAPERS: Linguistics
Chair: Ariel Shisha-Halevy
11.30-12.00: Victor Ghica, Two New Comers in the B5 Family: The Naqlun Kalandologia
12.00-12.30: Wolf-Peter Funk, Causative Conjunctives in southern Coptic
12.30-13.00: Adel Sidarus, Une introduction médiévale arabe à l’alphabet copte

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

15.00-15.30: Barbara Egedi, What makes the difference? Dialectal variation in possessive constructions
15.30-16.00: Ewa Danuta Zakrzewska, Bohairic transitive constructions in a typological perspective
16.00-16.30: Christoph H. Reintges, Atypical properties of the Coptic tense/aspect/mmod system (in absentia)

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

SHORT PAPERS: Linguistics
Chair: Wolf-Peter Funk
14.30-15.00: Ariel Shisha-Halevy, Noun Predication in Shenoute’s Rhetorical Poetics

SHORT PAPERS: Gnosticism and Manicheism
Chair: Madeleine Scopello
17.00-17.30: Louis Painchaud, Le quatrième écrit du codex Tchacos et les textes séthiens platonisants
17.30-18.00: David William Kim, A New Branch: Judas Scholarship in Gnostic Studies
18.00-18.30: Andrew Crislip, Wisdom’s Sadness in Valentinian Cosmogony
18.30-19.00: Michel Roberge, La génération des Idées dans la Paraphrase de Sem (NH VII, 1)
19.00-19.30: Karen L. King, A New Coptic Gospel Fragment

Room 3 (4th floor) – Tuesday, September 18th
Chair: Gertrud van Loon
11.30-12.00: Monica René, Contemporary Coptic Iconography
12.00-12.30: Loretta Del Francia, Pour un dictionnaire iconographique des saints vénérés en Egypte: modèles et personnages de la sainteté féminine
12.30-13.00: Christina Georges, New Lights on the Paintings of the Exodus Chapel at Al-Bagawat

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

SHORT PAPERS: Art
Chair: Gawdat Gabra

14.30-15.00: Engy Yousef, Women and spirituality in Late Antique and Early Byzantine Egypt
15.00-15.30: Shaza Ismail, The Conch Shell: A Multiform Theme in Egyptian Art
15.30-16.00: Randa Omar Kazem Baligh, Coptic Art in Sudan and How Christianity Spread there
16.00-16.30: Magdalena Laptas, A Horned Crown in the Light of New Discoveries from Banganarti (Sudan)

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

17.30-18.00: Zuzana Skálová, Lost Screens, Surviving Icons: Two Related Epistyles from the Coptic ‘Golden Age’ of St. Mercurius Church, in Cairo
18.00-18.30: Sherin Sadek El Gendi, L’ambon dans l’art copte
18.30-19.00: Randa Omar Kazem Baligh, Mostafa Shalaby, A Comparison between Coptic and Greek Orthodox Icons in Egypt

SHORT PAPERS: Art
Chair: Loretta del Francia
17.00-17.30: Louay Saied, Maher Eissa, Coptic Museum Fresco 13313

Greek Orthodox Icons in Egypt
19.00-19.30: Louay Said, The unpublished fresco Inv. No 8441 in the Coptic Museum in Cairo: a model of the symbolism of Coptic Art

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19th Institutum Patristicum “Augustinianum”
9.00-11.00 SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2 and 3)

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK
11.30-13.00: SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2 and 3)

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

14.30-16.30: SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor,
Rooms 1, 2 and 3)
16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK
17.00-19.30: SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1, 2 and 3)
Aula Magna (ground floor) – Wednesday, September 19th
SHORT PAPERS: Literature
Chair: Tito Orlandi
9.00-9.30: Antonia St DemianaVictor Ghica, “His Toil Was Not in Vain”: Two Unpublished Coptic Fragments of the Encomium on Athanasius by Cyril of Alexandria (IFAO inv. 79-80)
9.30-10.00: Ibrahim Saweros, Another Athanasius: Four Homilies Attributed to Athanasius of Alexandria
10.00-10.30: Matthias Müller, The edition project “The correspondence of Peter Mongus & Acacius”
10.30-11.00: Szymon Marcin Hizycki, Coptic ‘Expositio in orationem dominicam’ by Evagrius Ponticus: its Structure and Sources

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: Late Antique Thebes (first part)
SESSION 1: NEW TEXTS FROM WESTERN THEBES (Chair: Malcolm Choat and Jennifer Cromwell)
11.30-12.00: Matthew UnderwoodHeike Behlmer, Coptic Documents from TT95
12.00-12.30: Esther Garel, The wills of the abbots of the monastery of Saint-Phoibammon (7th century) –New material
12.30-13.00: Andrea Hasznos, Writings and Readings of the Monks at Theban Tomb 65

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Late Antique Thebes (second part)
SESSION 2: DRA‘ ABU EL-NAGA IN LATE ANTIQUITY (Chair: Malcolm Choat and Jennifer Cromwell)
14.30-15.00: Thomas Beckh, Monks, Magicians, Archaeologists – New results on Coptic Settlement. Development in Dra‛ Abu el-Naga North/Western Thebes
15.00-15.30: Ina Eichner, The excavation of the monastery Deir el-Bakhît in Western Thebes (read in absentia)
15.30-16.00: Suzana Hodak, The ostraca of Deir el-Bachit and the case of the “Anatolios-Zacharias”- Archive (read in absentia)
16.00-16.30: Malcolm Choat, Posidonios and the monks of TT233 on the Dra Abu el-Naga

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: Late Antique Thebes (third part)
SESSION 3: THEBAN MONASTERIES AND PEOPLE (Chair: Malcolm Choat and Jennifer Cromwel)
17.00-17.30: Richard Burchfield, “The man of Jeme”: Designations of Place and Witness Statements in Western Thebes
17.30-18.00: Renate Dekker, A New Relative Chronology of the Topos of Epiphanius
18.00-18.30: Alain DelattreGuy Lecuyot, À qui et à quoi servaient les “ermitages” des vallées sud ouest de la montagne thébaine?
18.30-19.00: general discussion

Aula Minor (ground floor) – Wednesday, September 19th
SHORT PAPERS: Egyptian Monasticism
Chair: Mark Sheridan
9.00-9.30: Janet Timbie, Meleta in Coptic Sources and Its Role in Monastic Formation
9.30-10.00: Carolyn Schneider, The Image of God in On Love and Self-Control and Instruction concerning a Spiteful Monk
10.00-10.30: Tudor Andrei Sala, Stripping Charismata to the Skin: Clairvoyance, Cardiognosy, and Physiognomics in Early Egyptian Monasticism
10.30-11.00: Hugo Lundhaug, Nag Hammadi Codex VII and Monastic Manuscript Culture

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

12.00-12.30: Mary Farag, Pachomius outside the Shadow of the Vita Antonii: Pauline Literature in Pachomian Hagiography
12.30-13.00: Dmitrij Bumazhnov, Seven Suicides of St. Paul of Tamma. Searching for the Tentative Context

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

15.00-15.30: Karel C. Innemée, St. Macarius’ Monastery as a patriarchal residence, results of the survey 2010/2012
15.30-16.00: Anton Voytenko, Burial 249/2 at the necropolis of Deir el-Banat (Fayoum): an ordinary case of Coptic burial customs at the necropolis
16.00-16.30: Essam ElsaeedAli Sabra (in absentia), Five unpublished Coptic stelae from the region of Elsheikh Abada

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

18.00-18.30: Daniel Elsouriani, Roman Forts in Egypt Used as Churches or Monasteries, with particular attention to Abu Sha’ar fort
18.30-19.00: Eva Subias, A byzantine domain in the suburbs of Oxyrhynchus

SHORT PAPERS: Egyptian Monasticism
Chair: James E. Goehring


11.30-12.00: Marc Malevez, Essai de datation relative des différentes versions de la mission de Paphnuce / Vie d’Onuphre et des Apophthegmes qui en sont à l’origine

SHORT PAPERS: Archaeology
Chair: Cäcilia Fluck

14.30-15.00: Julien Auber de Lapierre, Loreleï Vanderheyden, The « Simaïka-Pacha»

Association: salvage of a forgotten storage of the Coptic Museum, Cairo
SHORT PAPERS: Archaeology
Chair: Karel Innemée
17.00-17.30: Giuseppina Cipriano, Stibadia and other ritual devices in the monumental cemetery of el-Bagawat (Upper Egypt)
17.30-18.00: Dolors Codina Reina, Le monde funéraire copte en Égypte entre le V-VI siècle

Room 1 (4th floor) – Wednesday, September 19th

SHORT PAPERS: History and Historiography
Chair: Johannes den Heijer
9.00-9.30: Inas Elshoura, Revolutions and upheavals during the Byzantine rule of Egypt (313 CE- 641 CE)
9.30-10.00: Myriam Wissa, Bashmur and its last uprising: Event, Narrative and Transformation in the Medieval Delta
10.00-10.30: Perrine Pilette, The lists of works of the 3rd, 4th and 5th centuries Patriarchs as presented in the Arabic text of the “History of the Patriarchs of Alexandria”
10.30-11.00: Naglaa Hamdi Dabee Boutros, L’Histoire des Patriarches d’Alexandrie: Entre recension primitive et recension vulgate, existe-t-il une recension intermédiaire? Remarques préliminaires

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

SHORT PAPERS: Bible
Chair: Hany Takla

11.30-12.00: Albertus Ten Kate, Le récit de la Passion selon le codex Schøyen
12.00-12.30: Elina Perttilä, Sahidic Version of 1 Samuel
12.30-13.00: Samuel Moawad, The Arabic Translation of the Four Gospels by al-As‘ad ibn al- ‘Assal: Presentation of an Edition Project

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

15.00-15.30: Faustina Doufikar-Aerts, The Copto-Arabic or Quzman version of the Alexander Romance and its religious Muslim-Christian hybridity
15.30-16.00: Jos van Lent, The Apocalypse of Samuel of Qalamun reconsidered
16.00-16.30: Ophélia Fayez el Pharaony, Ibn El Tayeb (11ème siècle ap.C.) et ses idées vues dans son livre sur les canons

SHORT PAPERS: Literature
Chair: Janet Timbie
14.30-15.00: Bigoul al-Suriany, A Copto-Arabic text ascribed to Rufus of Shotep

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

17.30-18.00: Anna Rogozhina, A ‘tour of hell’ in the Martyrdom of St Philotheus of Antioch
18.00-18.30: Theofried Baumeister, Der Apostel Paulus in der ägyptischen Märtyrerhagiographie
18.30-19.00: Shirley Samuel Sidhom Guirguis, The Role of the Apophthegma Macarii 33 in the Vita of Saints Maximus and Dometius
19.00-19.30: Chrysi Kotsifou, Encounters with the Holy in Byzantine Egypt: a ‘Communitas’ of Pilgrims or a Confirmation of Status?

SHORT PAPERS: Hagiography
Chair: Alberto Camplani

17.00-17.30: Paola Buzi, Re-interpreting History: Constantine and the Constantinian Age according to Coptic hagiography

Room 2 (4th floor) – Wednesday, September 19th
SHORT PAPERS: Gnosticism and Manicheism
Chair: Jean-Daniel Dubois

9.00-9.30: Luciana Gabriela Soares Santoprete, État actuel de la base de données consacrée aux liens entre le Gnosticisme et la Philosophie
9.30-10.00: Zuzana Vítková, Adam Gives Names to Animals: Genesis 2,19-20 and the Significance of Names in Gnostic Theology
10.00-10.30: Ursula Ulrike Kaiser, Wiedergeburtsmetaphorik im koptischen NT und in Nag- Hammadi-Texten

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

SHORT PAPERS: Gnosticism and Manicheism
Chair: Louis Painchaud

11.30-12.00: Giovanni Esti, Theodicy in the Apocryphon of John
12.00-12.30: Raymond Korshi Dosoo, Baktiotha: The origin of a magical name
12.30-13.00: Jean-Daniel Dubois, La figure de Bérénice et ses sources dans la version copte des Actes de Pilate

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

image
15.00-15.30: Anna van den Kerchove, De quelques énoncés barbares dans des écrits gnostiques
15.30-16.00: Jessica Kristionat, The Role of Women in Early Manichaeism
16.00-16.30: Gábor Kósa, The Significance of Coptic Sources in the Interpretation of the Recently Found Manichaean Cosmology Painting

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

SHORT PAPERS: Gnosticism and Manicheism
Chair: Karen King
14.30-15.00: Madeleine Scopello, Nets, traps and bait. The history of a Gnostic and Manichaean image

15.00-15.30: Anna van den Kerchove, De quelques énoncés barbares dans des écrits gnostiques
15.30-16.00: Jessica Kristionat, The Role of Women in Early Manichaeism
16.00-16.30: Gábor Kósa, The Significance of Coptic Sources in the Interpretation of the Recently Found Manichaean Cosmology Painting

SHORT PAPERS: Documentary Papyrology
Chair: Sofía Torallas Tovar
17.00-17.30: Vincent Walter, Coptic epistolography under Arabic influence: The case of the late blessing formulae
17.30-18.00: Tonio Sebastian Richter, A Coptic (Bohairic) Magical Text from the Cairo Genizah

18.00-18.30: María-Jesús Albarrán, New perspectives on Coptic O.Palau-Ribes
18.30-19.00: Sohair Ahmed, Two Coptic Legal Ostraca
19.00-19.30: Maher Eissa, Unpublished Coptic Ostraca: From The National Museum of The Egyptian Civilization

Room 3 (4th floor) – Wednesday, September 19th
SHORT PAPERS: Coptic Language and Culture in Medieval and Modern Times
Chair: Stephen Davis

9.00-9.30: Fatin Guirguis, Orality as Resistance among the Persecuted Copts
9.30-10.00: Amin Antoun, Can we speak Coptic in our age?
10.00-10.30: Nabil Sabry Isshak, Dilemma of Practicing Coptic language in Egypt
10.30-11.00: Ezzat Habib Salib, The Features of the Coptic heritage in the Egyptian life (read in absentia)

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: Coptic Religious and Political Life in Contemporary Egypt: Recent Scholarly Developments (first part)

Chair: Febe Armanios
11.30-12.00: Séverine Gabry-Thienpont, A New Way to Consider the Coptic Music: Process and Issues of the National Musical Standardization
12.00-12.30: Carolyn M. Ramzy, “Repossessing the Land:” A Spiritual Retreat with Maher Fayez and a Movement of Coptic Charismatic Worsh
12.30 -13.00: Febe Armanios, The Coptic Charismatic Renewal in Egypt: Historical Roots and Recent Developments

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Coptic Religious and Political Life in Contemporary Egypt: Recent Scholarly Developments (second part)
Chair: Febe Armanios

14.30-15.00: Gaétan du Roy, Catholic and Protestant Influences on the Zabbalin Community of Manshiyyat Nasser
15.00-15.30: Nelly van Doorn-Harder, Analyzing Holiness: the Visions of Ummina Irini (1936- 2006)
15.30-16.00: Houda Blum Bakour, The Baraka in the Christian Mulids of Egypt: The Function and Circulation [of Blessings]
16.00-16.30: C. Tineke Rooijakkers, Dress Codes: Dress and Identity within the Coptic Community in Contemporary Egypt

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK

PANEL: Coptic Religious and Political Life in Contemporary Egypt: Recent Scholarly Developments (third part)
Chair: Febe Armanios

17.00-17.30: Hiroko Miyokawa, The Revival of the Nayruz Festival in Modern Egypt
17.30-18.00: Laure Guirguis, State Formation and Processes of Minoritization of Coptic Citizens: The Egyptian Revolution and the Reproduction/Transformation of the Communal Order
18.00-18.30: Christine Chaillot, Discrimination and Persecution of Copts in Egypt (1970-2011)
18.30-19.00: General Discussion

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th Institutum Patristicum “Augustinianum”
9.00-9.30: Communications and practical information

9.30-11.00: PLENARY REPORTS (Aula Magna)
Chair: Paola Buzi
9.30-10.15: Alain Delattre, Report on Documentary Papyrology (2008-2012)
10.15-11.00: Sofía Torallas Tovar, Report on Coptic Codicology and Paleography (2004-2012)

11.00-11.20: COFFEE BREAK

11.30-13.00: SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor,
Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

14.30-16.30 SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor,
Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

17.00-19.30 SHORT PAPERS and PANELS in five parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor,
Rooms 1, 2, and 3)

20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

Aula Magna (ground floor) – Thursday, September 20th PANEL: Writing and Communication in Egyptian Monasticism (first part)
Chair: Malcolm Choat
11.30-12.00: Mariachiara Giorda, Writing testaments in Egyptian monasticism (V-VII c.)
12.00-12.30: Jacques van der Vliet, The wisdom of the walls: monastic epigraphy
12.30-13.00: Jen Westerfeld, Monastic Graffiti in Context: The Temple of Seti I at Abydos

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Writing and Communication in Egyptian Monasticism (second part)
Chair: Mariachiara Giorda

14.30-15.00: Malcolm Choat, From Letter to Letter Collection: Monastic Epistolography in Late Antique Egypt
15.00-15.30: Paul Dilley, The Canons and their Afterlife in the Testamentum Sinuthii
15.30-16.00: Ewa Wipszycka, Les ‘par-coeurs’ et leur fonction dans la piété monastique
16.00-16.30: general discussion

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

17.30-18.00: Inas Diab, The role of Coptic music manuscripts. Dissemination of culture and religious consciousness
18.00-18.30: Roberta Capozucca, How the Coptic Communities in Diaspora have preserved their identity. The London St.Mark Community: a case study
18.30-19.00: Youstos A.D Adel Al Orshleme A.D Ramzi, Coptic customs and traditions inside the Church of the Resurrection in the Holy Land
19.00-19.30: Lois Farag, The Theology of Anba Yûsâb, Bishop of Jirjâ and Akhmîm
20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

SHORT PAPERS: Coptic Language and Culture in Medieval and Modern Times
Chair: Myriam Wissa
17.00-17.30: Ashraf-Alexandre Sadek, L’héritage copte des prières de l’Égypte ancienne

Aula Minor (ground floor) – Thursday, September 20th
SHORT PAPERS: Linguistics
Chair: Ariel Shisha-Halevy


11.30-12.00: Eliese-Sophia Lincke, Syntax and semantics of Coptic spatial adverbs

12.00-12.30: Frank Feder, The integration of a Coptic lexicon and text corpus into the Thesaurus Linguae Aegyptiae
12.30-13.00: Ali Abdelhalim Ali, The ancient Egyptian word ‘qd’

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Bawit – A Monastic Community, Its Structure and Its Texts (first part) Chair: Gesa Schenke
14.30-15.00: Gisèle Hadji-Minaglou, Découvertes récentes à Baouît (read in absentia)
15.00-15.30: Cédric Meurice, Sculpture in Bawit : New Discoveries (in French)
15.30-16.00: Florence Calament, L’apport des nouvelles découvertes épigraphiques de Baouît
16.00-16.30: Olivier Bouet, La chaire de Baouit: hypothèses de restitutions à partir de modèles numériques

16.30-16.50 : COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

PANEL: Bawit – A Monastic Community, Its Structure and Its Texts (second part)
Chair: Gesa Schenke

17.00-17.30: Gesa Schenke, Micro- and Macro-Management: Responsibilities of the Head of the Monastery of Apa Apollo at Bawit
17.30-18.00: Agnieszka Szymańska (Tempel University, Philadelphia), Violence, Asceticism, and the Image of St. Sisinnios at Bawit
18.00-18.30: General discussion

20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

Room 1 (4th floor) – Thursday, September 20th

PANEL: Aspects of Early Islamic Egypt (first part)
Chair: Jennifer Cromwell and Arietta Papaconstantinou

SESSION 1: OLD AND NEW: ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIETY
11.30-12.00: Jennifer Cromwell, The Role of Coptic Scribes in Early Islamic Egypt
12.00-12.30: Lucian Reinfandt, Bilingual environments and scribal training in early Islamic chanceries
12.30-13.00: Jelle Bruning, The administrative relationship between Fustat and Alexandria, ca. A.D. 640-800
13.00-14.30: LUNCH

PANEL: Aspects of Early Islamic Egypt (second part)
Chair: Jennifer Cromwell and Arietta Papaconstantinou

SESSION 1: OLD AND NEW: ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIETY (continuation)
14.30-15.00: Sobhi Bouderbala, The introduction of Copts into the Islamic society of Fusṭāṭ: legal status and social struggle

SESSION 2: LAW, ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT
15.00-15.30: Arietta Papaconstantinou, Assessing the economic and social significance of forced labour under the Umayyads
15.30 -16.00: Peter Sheehan, ‘Between the Nile and the Mountain’: An Archaeological Guide to the Metropolis of Fustat-Babylon
16.00-16.30: Tim Power, The Arabs and Beja in the Early Islamic Eastern Desert of Egypt

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

PANEL: Aspects of Early Islamic Egypt (third part)
Chair: Jennifer Cromwell and Arietta Papaconstantinou

SESSION 3: WRITING THE PAST
17.00-17:30: Philip Booth, John of Nikiou and the Politics of the Past
17:30-18.00: Edward Coghill, Islamising the Pharaonic Past: an Egyptian Muslim retelling of the ancient heritage of Egypt

18.00-18.30: General discussion

20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

Room 2 (4th floor) – Thursday, September 20th
SHORT PAPERS: Liturgy
Chair: Youhanna Nessim Youssef
11.30-12.00: John Paul Abdelsayed, Assessing the Date and Provenance of the Rite of the Consecration of the Patriarch of Alexandria
12.00-12.30: Zakaria Albramousy, Flashes of the Coptic Version of the Liturgy of St. Basil
12.30-13.00: Grzegorz Ochała, Nubian liturgical calendar: the evidence of Old Nubian lectionaries

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

SHORT PAPERS: Literature
Chair: Heinzgerd Brakmann

14.30-15.00: Carol Denise Downer, Some Unparalleled Fragments of de Lagarde’s Catenae in evangelia Aegyptiacae quae supersunt (Göttingen 1886) which may contribute to our knowledge of Eusebius of Caesarea’s Gospel Problems and Solutions
15.00-15.30: William John Tait, Recognising the Structure of Narrative in Coptic Literature
15.30-16.00: Erik Kolb, Fornicators, Monks, and Manicheans: Patriarch Benjamin I in Exile
16.00-16.30: Diliana Atanassova, The Canons of Apa John the Archimandrite: A Report on the Project P22641G19 of the Austrian Science Fund (FWF)

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

SHORT PAPERS: Literature
Chair: Jacques van der Vliet

17.00-17.30: Sami Uljas, Martyrs and archangels: five Coptic texts in the Pierpont Morgan Library
17.30-18.00: Pauline Todary Assad, The Four Living Creatures through the centuries
18.00-18.30: Adam Łajtar, Literature and magic. Texts of ritual power in a burial vault at the monastery on Kom H at Dongola
18.30-19.00: Luigi Prada, Coptic Divination Writings in Byzantine Egypt: The Case of Oneiromancy
19.00-19.30: Anna Sofia, Pharmakeia’s scene from PSI 1214 reconsidered: survival in Coptic magic

20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

Room 3 (4th floor) – Thursday, September 20th
SHORT PAPERS: Art
Chair: Zusana Skálová

11.30-12.00: Dominique Bénazeth, La question des datations dans l’art et l’archéologie coptes: recherches au Musée du Louvre
12.00-12.30: Dobrochna Zieliñska, The decorative programme of the church at Naqa el-Oqba – Egyptian or Nubian? (I part)
12.30-13.00: Gertrud van Loon, The decorative programme of the church at Naqa el-Oqba – Egyptian or Nubian? (II part)

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

SHORT PAPERS: Art
Chair: Elizabeth Bolman


14.30-15.00: Eveline George Indrawis Salib, The Icon of the Virgin Mary in the Coptic Art and in the Eastern and Western Art
15.00-15.30: Helene Moussa, Coptic Icons: Expressions of Cultural Identity and Social Agency?

15.30-16.00: Magali Coudert, Une étude pluridisciplinaire de 40 momies d’Antinoé

16.30-16.50: COFFEE BREAK (only coffee will be served)

SHORT PAPERS: Archaeology
Chair: Sofia Schaten

17.00-17.30: Giacomo Cavillier, Coptic Paths and Traces in Theban Necropolis: The Project
17.30-18.00: Rafed El-Sayed, Christian reuse of pagan monuments at Atripe in late antiquity
18.00-18.30: Maged Ezzat Israel, Highlights upon the Armenian monastery in Wadi Natrun
18.30-19.00: Tineke Rooijakkers, Dress in Egypt from the fourth until the fourteenth century CE

19.00-19.30: Teddaus Ava Mina, Abu Mina Pilgrimage Center Restoration and Preservation

20.00-22.00: Dinner served in the garden of the Augustinianum. During the dinner there will be the ceremony of the IACS-awards for MA and PhD theses.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st
 Conference Hall of the Apostolic Vatican Library, via dell’Ospedale, 1
Exhibition of a selection of Coptic, Copto-Arabic and Ethiopic manuscripts from the Vatican Library (h. 9.00-17.00).
9.00-9.20: Welcome address of S.E. Mons. Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P., Archivista e bibliotecario di S.R.C. (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana)
9.20-9.30 Communications and practical information

9.30-11.00: PLENARY REPORTS
Chair: Alberto Camplani

9.30-10.15: Heinzgerd Brakmann, Report on Coptic Liturgy (2004-2012)
10.15.-11.00: Alessandro Bausi, Report on Ethiopic literary production related to the Egyptian culture
11.00-11.20: Visit to the exhibition. In this specific occasion it is not possible to serve coffee.
11.30-12.00: Lorenzo Perrone, A new collection of homilies on the Psalms by Origen: A
preliminary report on Cod. Monac. Gr. 314

12.00-13.00: PANELS AND SHORT PAPERS in four parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1 and 2)

13.00-14.30 LUNCH
14.30-17.00 PANELS AND SHORT PAPERS in four parallel sessions (Aula Magna, Aula Minor, Rooms 1 and 2)

18.30: Guided visit to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei and the Villa Farnesina alla Lungara with cocktail(via della Lungara 230). Those who are interested in the visit are kindly asked to reserve at the registration desk within Wednesday 19th. A cocktail will be offered at the beginning of the visit.

Aula Magna (ground floor) – Friday, September 21st
SHORT PAPERS: Shenoutean Studies
Chair: Andrew Crislip
12.00-12.30: Stephen Emmel, Editing Shenoute: Old Problems, New Prospects
12.30-13.00: Bentley Layton, The Early History of Shenoute’s Monastic Federation

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

SHORT PAPERS: Shenoutean Studies (continuation)
Chair: Stephen Emmel

14.00-14.30: David Brakke, Shenoute and the Jews
14.30-15.00: Daniel Schriever, Shenoute’s Garments: Fragmentations, New Weaves
15.00-15.30: Zlatko Pleše, Rhetoric and Exegesis in Shenoute’s Treatise “There is Another Foolishness”
15.30-16.00: Caroline Schroeder, Like Father, Like Son? Paternity, Masculinity, and Childhood in Shenoute’s Monastery
16.00-16.30: Elisabeth Davidson, Our Fathers and Our Father: Memory and Authority in Besa
16.30-17.00: Wahid Omraan Rifaat, Akhmim in the Coptic Period

18.30: Guided visit to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei and the Villa Farnesina alla Lungara with cocktail (via della Lungara 230). Those who are interested in the visit are kindly asked to reserve at the registration desk within Wednesday 19th. A cocktail will be offered at the beginning of the visit.

Aula Minor (ground floor) – Friday, September 21st
SHORT PAPERS: Documentary Papyrology
Chair: Ewa Wipszycka

12.00-12.30: Anna Kristina Selander, Presentation of the Shenoute archive from the middle of the 7th century AD in the Hermopolite Nome
12.30-13.00: Jacques van der Vliet, Re-editing the Pesynthios-papyri: a progress report

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

15.00-15.30: Daniele Bianconi, La pyle. Alla ricerca delle possibili origini copte di un fortunato motivo decorativo bizantino
15.30-16.00: Anne Marie Luijendijk, Consulting the Gospel of the Lots of Mary: A Coptic Miniature Codex with Christian Lot Divination
16.00-16.30: Wolf B. Oerter, Schreiber oder Korrektoren? Zu den Korrekturen in den koptischen Nag-Hammadi-Schriften
16.30-17.00: Anba Martyros, Ancient Manuscripts in Multiple Languages

18.30: Guided visit to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei and the Villa Farnesina alla Lungara with cocktail (via della Lungara 230). Those who are interested in the visit are kindly asked to reserve at the registration desk within Wednesday 19th. A cocktail will be offered at the beginning of the visit.

SHORT PAPERS: Codicology and Paleography
Chair: Paola Buzi
14.30-15.00: Pasquale Orsini, Il contributo dei Codices Graeci Antiquiores allo studio delle scritture copte

Room 1 (1st floor) – Friday, September 21st
Chair: Hany Takla


12.00-12.30: Epiphanius Almacary, The morning Adam Doxologies
12.30-13.00: Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Doxology and Eschatology. Doxology of 6 Hathur
13.00-14.30: LUNCH
SHORT PAPERS: Liturgy

SHORT PAPERS: Hagiography
Chair: Theofried Baumeister

14.30-15.00: Nikolaos Kouremenos, The account of the 70 Idols in Coptic martyrdoms
15.00-15.30: Clara ten Hacken, The life of St. Aur and the monastery of Naqlun
15.30-16.00: Asuka Tsuji, Preliminary report on four saints from the Mamluk period: Hadid, Yuhanna ar-Rabban, Barsuma al-Uryan, and Alam
16.00-16.30: Jason Zaborowski, The Stylistic Sophistication of the Sahidic Life of Samuel of Kalamôn
16.30-17.00: Elraheb Elkis Angelos, St Mriham the martyr
17.00-17.30: Shirley Samuel Sidhom Guirguis, A New Approach to the Arabic Tradition of the Vita Maximii et Dometii

18.30: Guided visit to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei and the Villa Farnesina alla Lungara with cocktail (via della Lungara 230). Those who are interested in the visit are kindly asked to reserve at the registration desk within Wednesday 19th. A cocktail will be offered at the beginning of the visit.

Room 2 (1st floor) – Friday, September 21st
SHORT PAPERS: Coptic Language and Culture in Medieval and Modern Times
Chair: Victor Ghica


12.00-12.30: Magdalena Kuhn, Early traditional Coptic melodies preserved outside of Egypt

12.30-13.00: Laila Farid, The Christian Personality in the Life & Work of Naguib Mahfouz

13.00-14.30: LUNCH

15.30-16.00: Fr. Maximous Elantony, The new discovery of the treasure of the Coptic icons in Egypt
16.00-16.30: Ali Mona, Analytical Study of Ethiopian Icons in the Coptic Museum, Cairo – Egypt
18.30: Guided visit to the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei and the Villa Farnesina alla Lungara with cocktail (via della Lungara 230). Those who are interested in the visit are kindly asked to reserve at the registration desk within Wednesday 19th. A cocktail will be offered at the beginning of the visit.

SHORT PAPERS: Art
Chair: Dobrochna Zielińska

14.30-15.00: Olga Osharina, On the date of a Coptic miniature with the image of Christ
Emmanuil
15.00-15.30: Mary Kupelian, Notes on the Armenians and the Coptic Heritage

Advertisements

About Alin Suciu

I am a researcher at the Göttingen Academy of Sciences and Humanities. I write mostly on Coptic literature, Patristics, and apocryphal texts.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to The Tenth International Congress of Coptic Studies: Programme

  1. Pingback: 10th International Coptic Conference at Alin Suciu at Roger Pearse

  2. Pingback: THE RICHNESS OF THE TENTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF COPTIC STUDIES « ON COPTIC NATIONALISM في القومية القبطية

  3. Pingback: Newly Found Fragments of Codex Tchacos | Alin Suciu

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s